Aschaffenburg Akademie Header

Privacy policy of the Aschaffenburg Academy

With the exception of the data mentioned below, no data is collected about visitors to our website that could possibly allow conclusions to be drawn about a natural person.

If personal data is collected within the Aschaffenburg Academy website (e.g. when registering for events), consent is requested in advance.

We have taken all necessary and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection can be complied with within Aschaffenburg Akademie. Should you nevertheless believe that the right to protection of personal data has been violated by Aschaffenburg Akademie, please contact Aschaffenburg Akademie’s data protection officer.

We would like to point out that data transmission, especially by e-mail, via the Internet is currently essentially unsecured. It cannot be ruled out that transmitted data can be accessed by unauthorized persons and possibly even falsified.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to the websites:

https://shop.holger-weber.de

https://moodle.aschaffenburg-akademie.de

Responsible

Aschaffenburg Akademie
legally represented by the owner Holger Weber
Goethestr. 16
63834 Sulzbach

Phone: +49 6021 4969 660
E-mail: info@aschaffenburg-akademie.de

Contact details of the appointed data protection officer

Aschaffenburg Akademie
Data Protection Officer
Goethestr. 16
63834 Sulzbach

Phone: +49 6021 4969 660
E-mail: datenschutz@aschaffenburg-akademie.de

The competent supervisory authority

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Promenade 18
91522 Ansbach

https://www.lda.bayern.de/de/kontakt.html

Your data subject rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

the right to information, (Art. 15 GDPR).
the right to rectification, (Art. 16 GDPR).
the right to erasure or restriction of processing, (Art. 17 and 18 GDPR).
the right to object to processing, (Art. 21 GDPR).
the right to data portability. (Art. 20 GDPR).

To exercise these rights, please contact datenschutz@aschaffenburg-akademie.de

Upon request you will receive information about

the purposes of processing,
the categories of personal data,
the recipients (categories) to whom this data has been disclosed or will be disclosed in the future,
the duration of storage or the criteria that lead to this storage period,
the origin of the data, if it has not been collected directly from you.

In case of violations, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority (see above).

Purposes and legal bases of processing

We offer our services and administrative services as well as information for the public about our activities on our websites on a legal basis in accordance with Art. 2 Para. 6 BayHSchG, Art. 4 Para. 1 S. 1 and 2 BayEGovG. The legal basis for processing personal data is always a legal authorization or consent of the data subject.

We use cookies and log files to compile business statistics, to conduct organizational studies, to test or maintain our web service and to ensure network and information security in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 BayDSG, Section 13 Para. 7 TMG, Art. 11 Para. 1 BayEGovG. Insofar as the processing purpose is not impaired, we anonymize or pseudonymize personal data.

Data categories

Administration and editing

For administration and editing purposes, function identifiers and personal identifiers with access protection mechanisms are created and changes made with these identifiers are logged.

Log files

When you access this or other Internet pages, you transmit data to our web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

Date and time of the request
Name of the requested file
Page from which the file was requested
Access status (for example, file transferred, file not found)
Web browser and screen resolution used, as well as the operating system used
complete IP address of the requesting computer
amount of data transferred

Cookies for users

PHPSESSIONID

This cookie is set for the duration of the session when our website is used and is used to identify a user session in order to be able to anonymously assign calls to various pages to a user for the purpose of optimizing our website and to be able to assign selected preferences for the duration of use. It is deleted when the session ends (e.g. when the browser is closed).

This cookie is set when logging in for the editorial area of the website to mark the successful login and the assignment of the web session and is deleted when logging out or after the end of the session.

This cookie is used when logging in for the editorial area of the website and stores the preferred identity provider of the editor. This cookie is deleted 120 days after the last login.

Tawk.to

The online offer provides the possibility of using Tawk.to. This is a live chat software. The chat is integrated into the source code. This is made possible by a script. By using the chat, you automatically use the services of Tawk.to. The collected data includes: Chat history, IP address at the time of the chat and country of origin. This data is not shared with third parties and is used solely for protection and internal statistics. The data is not used to identify you personally. They are not stored. The deletion takes place after the chat. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Tawk.to, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Tawk.to: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Communication

If you communicate a concern or an opinion to us by e-mail, mail, telephone, fax or social media, the information provided will be processed for the purpose of handling the concern as well as for possible follow-up questions and for the exchange of opinions. For this purpose, we always use the same communication channel, unless you wish to change.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

If you use our social media channels and pages, we expressly point out that their providers also process your personal data. The operators are based in the USA and Ireland.

The purpose, scope and use of the data collected in these networks, as well as the rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the respective privacy policies of the operators:

http://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Our IT service providers may also be recipients of your personal data as part of the contract processing agreements we have concluded. However, to ensure the security of our data processing facilities, we do not disclose our service providers.

Transfer of personal data to a third country or international organizations

The providers Facebook, Twitter and YouTube have submitted to and certified the Privacy Shield agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA. Google thereby undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Thus, there is a legally adequate level of protection for personal data:

  • Facebook, Inc.
  • Twitter Inc.
  • Youtube (Youtube LLC) and Google+ under Google LLC

You can find more information in the entry linked below:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Administration and editing

Personalized administration and editorial access to our website will be deactivated after the person concerned has left the processing.

Log files

Are usually stored as personal data for a maximum of seven days.
Cookies

We only use session cookies for visitors, which are deleted when the session ends or the browser is restarted. Only for our editors a preference is stored for max. 120 days.

Communication

Mail and e-mails will be deleted 6 years after the end of the year in which the respective transaction took place, unless we are otherwise legally obligated to store them for a longer period.

Other about our privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

If you have any questions, you can contact our data protection officer or also write an e-mail to: datenschutz@aschaffenburg-akademie.de.

youtubexingvimeotwittertubmlrstarstar-bordersearchrsspluspinterestmore-arrowlinkedininfoicon-arrow-righticon-arrow-leftgoogle-plusflickrfacebookclosearrow